Privacy Policy

Version 2018, September

Who we are

BRAINGUARD S.L. (hereinafter, “BRAINGUARD” or “Company”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to describe to you our practices regarding the Personal Data (as defined below) we collect from users of our website, located at [www.brainguard.life] (the “Site”), our mobile application (“Application(s)”), and online services (collectively, the “Services”). Our website address is: http://brainguard.life. The Company, with CIF B87949772, adress in Calle Cierzo, 28042 Madrid, España, registered in the Commercial Registry of Madrid, book 36901, folder 111, page M-660139, is the data controller of the personal data.

In accordance with the data protection legislation, and any other relevant and current applicable legislation, the user is hereby informed that the personal data provided will be processed by the data controller only for the purposes described in the corresponding form or contract. The user is also informed that in case of not providing the data contained in the forms available on the Web means that it is impossible to comply with the purpose for which the data is collected.

User Consent

By submitting Personal Data through our Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Our Use of Your Personal Data and Other Information

Brainguard uses the Personal Data you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data for a certain reason, we may use the Personal Data in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For instance, if you contact us by email, we will use the Personal Data you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem. Also, if you provide Personal Data in order to obtain access to the Services, we will use your Personal Data to provide you with access to such services and to monitor your use of such services.

Brainguard and its subsidiaries and affiliates (the “Related Companies”) may also use your Personal Data and other personally non-identifiable information collected through the Site to help us improve the content and functionality of the Site, to better understand our users and to improve the Services. Brainguard and its Related Companies may use this information to communicate with you regarding the Services or to tell you about services we believe will be of interest to you. If we do so, each marketing communication we send you will contain instructions permitting you to “opt-out” of receiving future marketing communications. In addition, if at any time you wish not to receive any future communications or you wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, please contact us as indicated below. Note however that as user of the Service you cannot opt-out of some administrative communications that are reasonably necessary to the Service, such as billing or service notifications.

If Brainguard intends on using any Personal Data in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time at which the Personal Data is collected.

Our Disclosure of Your Personal Data and Other Information

Brainguard is not in the business of selling your information. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below:

Corporate Restructuring: We may share some or all of your Personal Data in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets. In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, Personal Data may also be transferred as a business asset. If another company acquires our company, business, or assets, that company will possess the Personal Data collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

Affiliates: We may share some or all of your Personal Data with our parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (“ Affiliates”), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.

Agents, Consultants and Related Third Parties: Brainguard, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include mailing information, maintaining databases and processing payments. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function.

Third Party Services: Some portions of the Brainguard Service might implement software solutions from Third Parties (eg Google Maps). Your use of these Third Party Services is subject to the respective service’s term of use.

Third Party Service Providers. We may share your Personal Data with third party service providers to: provide you with the Services that we offer you through our Services; to conduct quality assurance testing; to facilitate creation of accounts; to provide technical support; and/or to provide other services to the Company. For example, we work with third-party laboratories and contractors to process and analyze your blood samples for purposes of determining which nutrients may be suitable for your personalized subscription pack. While we implement procedures and contractual obligations on our service providers designed to protect the confidentiality and security of your information, we cannot guarantee the confidentiality and security of your information due to the inherent risks associated with storing and transmitting data electronically.

Other Disclosures. Regardless of any choices you make regarding your Personal Data (as described below), Company may disclose Personal Data if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary (a) in connection with any legal investigation; (b) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on Company; (c) to protect or defend the rights or property of Company or users of the Site, Application, or Services; and/or (d) to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law, this Privacy Policy, or our Terms of Use.

Log Data

When you visit the Service, whether as a Member or a non-registered user just browsing (any of these, a “Brainguard User”), our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type or the webpage you were visiting before you came to the Service, pages of the Service that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on the Service, access times and dates, and other statistics. We use this information to monitor and analyze use of the Service and for the Service’s technical administration, to increase the Service’s functionality and user-friendliness, and to better tailor the Service to our visitors’ and users’ needs. We also use this information to verify that visitors to and users of the Service meet the criteria required to process their requests. We do not treat Log Data as Personal Data or use it in association with other Personal Information, though we may aggregate, analyze and evaluate such information for the same purposes as stated above regarding other Non-Identifying or Aggregated Data.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Testimonials

With your consent we may post your testimonial on the Service along with your name. If you want your testimonial removed please contact us.

Cookies

Click here for information on the use of cookies.

Legal notice

Click here to read legal notice.

Integrating Third Party Services within the Services

The Service may allow you to enable various online third party services, such as social media and networking services (“Integrated Services”). By directly integrating these services, we make your online experiences richer and more personalized. To take advantage of this feature, we may ask you to provide us your username and password for the relevant Integrated Service. By enabling or logging in via such Integrated Services, you are allowing us to pass your log-in information to these service providers for this purpose. When you add an Integrated Services account to the Service or log into the Service using your Integrated Services account, we will collect your login information and other relevant information necessary to enable the Service to access that Integrated Service and your data contained within that Integrated Service. As part of such integration, the Integrated Service will provide us with access to certain information that you have provided to such Integrated Service, and we will use, store and disclose such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, please remember that the manner in which Integrated Services use, store and disclose your information is governed by the policies of such third parties, and Travel Market Directory shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any Integrated Services that may be enabled within the Service.

Children

Travel Market Directory does not knowingly collect Personal Data from persons under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit any Personal Data through the Site. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data on this Site without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 18 has provided Personal Data to Brainguard through this Site, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Rights

We also inform you that you have the right to access, rectify, erasure, oppose, limit the processing and portability of your personal data, as well as the possibility of revoking your consent, by sending a comunication to Calle Cierzo, 28042 Madrid, España or by email to info@brainguard.life.

Please note that you may withdraw your consent at any time.

BRAINGUARD undertakes to attend the requests either by e-mail or by letter. In this regard, BRAINGUARD will reply within one month of receiving the request. However, the possibility of a two-month extension should be considered, considering the complexity of the request as well as the number of requests. Such extension shall be informed within one month after the application submission.

Finally, especially when you have not obtained satisfaction in the exercise of your rights, you have the right to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, to which end you should contact the Spanish Data Protection Agency, either through the electronic means of their website (www.agpd.es) or by writing to their postal address (C/Jorge Juan, 6, 28001-Madrid).

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Policy may be modified due to changes in the requirements established by the legislation in force at any given time, by judicial decisions and changes in case law, as well as changes in the actions and business strategy of BRAINGUARD. The publication and access by users will be made through this site, being understood that the relationships established with them prior to the change will be governed by the rules provided at the time the website was accessed for its establishment.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.